Fall 2023 Awards Ceremony
Each year, BASC holds a spring and a fall awards ceremony to honor coaches, board members and also BASC teams who have placed first in their league. This ceremony would not be possible without the hard work of all our volunteers and for that we wish to express our sincere thanks to all involved. Congratulations!
The Fall 2023 Awards Ceremony will be held on Thursday, December 14th at 7pm at Cedar Ridge Christian Church for all U9-U19 league winners.
Players will need to arrive by 6:30pm to get lined up for the walk in.
Fall 2023 Winners
U9
Girls Closed League – Attack – Coach: Brandon Jackson
Boys Closed League A – Stars – Coach: Robert Parker
Boys Closed League B – Cobras – Coach: Charles Weeks
U10
Girls Closed League – Spirit – Coach: Alvin Tupas
Girls ORL Red League – Rush + – Coach: Justin Lim
Boys Closed League A – Screwballs – Coach: Justin Postier
Boys Closed League B Co-Champs – Imposters – Coach: Dylan Manuszak
Boys Closed League B Co-Champs – PSG Eagles – Coach: Garrett Chapman
Boys ORL Blue League Co-Champs – Cyclones + – Coach: Janessa Winters
Boys ORL Blue League Co-Champs – Strikers + – Coach: Erick Broberg
U11
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Cougars – Coach: Benjamin Kennedy
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Mighty Rams – Coach: Jonathan Rivers
U12
Girls Closed League – Princess This – Coach: Justin Postier
Girls ORL Black League – Galaxy Girls + – Coach: Kris Reynolds
Girls OPL Bronze League – Express 2012G Classic – Coach: Kevin Foster
Boys Closed League – Assassins – Coach: Matt Hahn
Boys ORL Black League – STARS – Coach: Kevin Stahle
SPRING 2023 Winners
U9
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Glitterbombs – Coach: Eric Clopton
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – 2015 Girls – Coach: Brandon Smalley
Boys Closed League A – Thundercats – Coach: Joshua Crisp / Kyle Murray
Boys Closed League B – Screwballs – Coach: Brett Gray
U10
Girls Closed League – Pink Tornadoes – Coach: Hope Clayton
Girls OSA Academy League – Express 2013/14G Elite – Coach: Ben Newby
Boys Closed League A – Stars – Coach: Kevin Stahle
Boys Closed League B – Cobras – Coach: Stanley Sobeleski
Boys ORL Plus League – Strikers + – Coach: Andrew Sledge
U11
Girls Closed League – Stars – Coach: Chantel Wolfe
Boys Closed League – Copperheads – Coach: Jessica Jennings
U12
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Savages – Coach: Terry Mcgee
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Galaxy Girls – Coach: Kris Reynolds
Girls ORL Plus League – Legends + – Coach: David Hurt
Girls OPL Silver League – Express 2011G Premier – Coach: Nahum Mejia
Boys Closed League – Falcons – Coach: John Whitham
U14
Boys ORL Yellow League – Tornados – Coach: John McCammon
U16
Girls ORL Red League – Galaxy + – Coach: Mike Wood
U19
Boys ORL Blue League – Ruffians + – Coach: Mike Wood
Fall 2022 Winners
U9
Boys Closed League – Havoc – Coach: Geron McGinnis
U10
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – 2015 Fire Kittens – Coach: Chad Stauffer
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Glitterbombs – Coach: Eric Clopton
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Storm – Coach: Bryan Blackwood
Boys Closed League – Stars – Coach: Kevin Stahle
Girls ORL Plus League – Galaxy Girls + – Coach: Kris Reynolds
U11
Girls OPL Bronze League – BA Express 2012G Classic – Coach: Kevin Foster
U12
Girls Closed League – Safari – Coach: James Eller
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Comets – Coach: Rebecca-Joy Anderson
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Falcons – Coach: John Whitham
Girls ORL Plus League – Legends + – Coach: Larry Hurt
Boys OPL Bronze League – BA Express 2011B Elite – Coach: Mark Opper
U13/U14
Girls ORL Green League – Strikers + – Coach: Jeffrey Daniel
Boys ORL Blue League – Warriors 09 – Coach: Jeshua Veron
Boys OPL Silver League – BA Express 2009B Premier – Coach: Jason Dobbins
U19
Boys ORL Blue League – Ruffians + – Coach: Mike Wood
Boys ORL Green League Co-Champs – Hawks – Coach: Douglas Martin
Spring 2022 Winners
U9
Girls Closed League – United – Coach: Peiton Heineman
Boys Closed League – Dragons – Coach: Eric Clopton
U10
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Galaxy Girls – Coach: Kris Reynolds
Girls Closed League Co-Champs – Blitz – Coach: Joshua Moydell
Boys Closed League – Stars – Coach: Scott Edmoundson
Girls ORL Division A League – Thunder + – Coach: Samuel Castleberry
Boys ORL Division A League – Tigers + – Coach: Nahum Mejia
U11
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Comets – Coach: Rebecca-Joy Anderson
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Falcons – Coach: John Whitham
Boys Closed League Co-Champs – Wolfpack – Coach: Matt Yeager
U12
Girls Closed League – Rebels – Coach: Jose Oyuela
Boys Closed League – Avengers – Coach: Terry Funk
Boys ORL Division A League – Rangers + – Coach: Mark Opper
Girls OPC Bronze League – Sheffield BA ’10 Red – Coach: Jason Dobbins
U13/U14
Boys OPC Bronze League – Sheffield BA ’09 – Coach: Jason Dobbins
Boys ORL Red League – Tornados – Coach: John McCammon
Boys OPC Gold League – Sheffield BA ’08 – Coach: Andrew Havens
FALL 2021 Winners
U9
Boys Closed League – Stars – Coach: Scott Edmoundson
Girls Closed League – United – Coach: Peiton Heineman
U10
Girls Closed League – Cheetahs – Coach: Kevin Foster
Girls ORL Orange League – Thunder – Coach: Samuel Castleberry
Boys Closed League – Attack – Coach: Mark Davenport
Boys ORL Maroon League – Express 12 + – Coach: Ben Newby
Boys ORL Orange League – Tigers + – Coach: Nahum Mejia
U11
Boys OPC Bronze League – BA Sheffield 2011B – Coach: Matt Yeager
Boys Closed League – Lightning – Coach: Mitchell Fuqua
U12
Girls Closed League – Pink Fire – Coach: Anthony Sanzalone
Girls Rec Select League – Legends + – Coach: Larry Hurt
Boys Closed League – Avengers – Coach: Terry Funk
Boys Rec Select League – Rangers – Coach: Mark Opper
U13/U14
Girls OPC Silver League – BA Sheffield ’09 Red – Coach: Ben Newby
Girls ORL Gray League – Galaxy – Coach: Mike Wood
Boys ORL Indigo League – Fusion + – Coach: Ben Cody
Boys ORL Maroon League – Elite + – Coach: Tiffany Carter
U16
Girls ORL Gray League – Fire + – Coach: Kevin Hogue
Boys ORL Indigo League – Galaxy + – Coach: Kris Reynolds
U19
Boys ORL Indigo League – Ruffians – Coach: Mike Wood