Labor Day Tournament_RULES

TOURNAMENT LOCATION & COMPLEX RULES

Tournament Location – BASC tournaments are held at the Indian Springs Sports Complex (ISSC), located at 13600 South 145th East Avenue in Broken Arrow. The complex is divided into two sides: east side and west side. Please check the website for field information. Get Directions here.

Tournament Headquarters The Tournament Headquarters (HQ) is located on the east side of the ISSC, in the center island just east of the concession stands. HQ is the location of all tournament operations including team check-in, field marshal check-in, scoring, award presentations, and lost and found.

Complex Facilities Free parking is provided in designated areas on both sides of the complex. Restroom facilities and concession stands are also available on both sides of the complex. Covered pavilions and a playground are also located within the complex.

Warm up in Penalty Area/Field Use Per BASC and City of Broken Arrow Parks and Recreation Department policy, teams will not be allowed to warm up or practice in the penalty areas. This restriction includes goalkeeper warm up. Teams found violating this policy will be given a warning and asked to leave the penalty area. Teams that do not comply immediately or violate the policy repeatedly will be subject to disciplinary action, which may include a deduction of team points, forfeiture of a game, or expulsion from the tournament. All fields are for official games/team use only. On field activities by others (spectators/visitors) is not permitted.

Standard of Conduct All visitors to the ISSC are expected to maintain a high standard of conduct, keeping in mind they are a guest in a public area with children present. The use of foul, abusive, or threatening language will not be tolerated. Should it come to the attention of tournament officials any person, persons, or team has conducted themselves inappropriately, the Tournament Director reserves the right to take remedial action, which may include a deduction of team points, forfeiture of a game, expulsion of the person, persons, or team from the tournament, or banning of a team or club from future BASC tournament events.

Alcoholic Beverages Alcoholic beverages and glass containers are prohibited at the ISSC. The use and consumption of any alcoholic beverage immediately before, during, or immediately after the playing of any youth soccer match is expressly prohibited. Any player or team official who violates this prohibition will be subject to disciplinary action and/or suspension by the Tournament Director.

Tobacco/Vapor Tobacco and Vapor use is requested to be limited to the parking areas of the complex.

Pets Pets are not allowed within any fenced area or near playing fields at ISSC per Broken Arrow City Ordinance Chapter 5, Section 18. This shall not apply to police dogs used in law enforcement, or to clearly identified service dogs used as an aide to a person with a hearing or sight disability.

 

TOURNAMENT FORMAT

All teams will be guaranteed 3 games.

U6-U12 age groups will be playing 4v4. The field size will be a minimum of 40yds x 30yds. Goals that are 4ft tall by 6ft wide will be used. There will be a semi-circle crease of 6 feet in front of each goal. There will be NO GOALKEEPERS for this age group.

U13-Adult age groups will be playing 6v6. The field size will be a minimum of 55yds x 30yds. Goals that are 6ft x 18ft will be used with a 10 square yard penalty box. Goalkeepers will be allowed for this age group.

Special Coed Rules (Adult Only) A coed team may be made up of any combination of male and female players. However, during play, there must be at least 2 females on the field at one time.

 

BALL SIZE

U6 – U8 will be using a size 3 soccer ball. Each team must provide a game ball.

U9 – U12 will be using a size 4 soccer ball. Each team must provide a game ball.

U13 – Adult will be using a size 5 soccer ball. Each team must provide a game ball.

 

GAME TIME

U6 will play 2 (10 minute) halves along with a 2-minute halftime.

U7 – U12 will play 2 (12 minute) halves with a 2-minute halftime.

U13 – Adult will play 2 (15 minute) halves with a 2-minute halftime.

 

AWARDS

U6 will be a festival format.

U7 – Adult will have 1st & 2nd place awards.

 

TOURNAMENT RULES & POLICIES

Team Check-In Requirements – Teams are required to check-in at Tournament Headquarters at least 45 minutes prior to the start of their first scheduled match. Failure to do so will result in forfeiture or disqualification. It is the responsibility of the coach or team captain to check the schedule for any changes the Friday before and day of the tournament; you will not be notified of any changes.

Medical Release Waivers – A copy of each player’s medical release form/waiver, signed by the player’s parent or guardian, must be presented and kept on hand by the coach or manager throughout the tournament. The USYS medical release form may be used in place of a club provided form; CLICK HERE to download. Medical Release forms do not need to be notarized.

Seeding & Bracketing – Teams are placed in divisions based on their players’ verifiable competitive experience. Teams that have two (2) or more players with competitive experience will be bracketed in the competitive division. In certain circumstances where there are less than four teams in any given age group or skill level, your team could be flighted to the next highest age group.

Game Schedules – Each team will be scheduled to play a minimum of three (3) games. Scheduler will also attempt to avoid conflicting games for coaches who identify that they are coaching multiple teams. Schedules are published as early as possible to allow coaches time to review for conflicts, but due to the complexity of scheduling, there is no guarantee that all conflicts can be resolved. Coaches are encouraged to have a registered assistant coach present at the tournament. Specific scheduling requests may be submitted but are not guaranteed to be honored.

Refunds/Cause for Dismissal/Application Acceptance Any refund of registration fees is at the discretion of the Tournament Director. Bracketing, seeding or schedules shall not be a basis for a refund request. No refund shall be provided to a team removed from the tournament due to disciplinary reasons or for providing false or misleading information at registration/check-in. Once a team is accepted the payment form will be charged for the registration fee. Failure to provide correct or adequate payment information will result in the application being dismissed or acceptance being delayed until the issue is corrected. In the event the tournament reaches capacity for an age group any applications with unresolved issues will be declined.

Inclement Weather and Playing Conditions – Teams will be expected to play regardless of weather conditions. The Tournament Director will determine if playing conditions warrant the postponement or cancellation of any scheduled games. The Tournament Director has the authority to modify any and all tournament rules in order to safely and fairly end the tournament successfully. Referees shall retain the right decide if safe playing conditions exist.

ISSC is equipped with a lightning detection system. If lightning is detected, all games will be suspended and all players, officials, and spectators will be required to leave the fields and take shelter, preferably in their personal vehicle. If possible, games will resume once lightning has cleared the area.

In the event games are rescheduled due to weather, it is the responsibility of the team’s coach or manager to check with Tournament Headquarters or the BASC website for reschedule information on the same day as the match is suspended.

Refer to the BASC website homepage for field closures and live updates during delays.

Matches will be considered complete if at least one half has elapsed and play is terminated by the Field Referee or Tournament Director. The score at stoppage of play will be considered the final score. If one half of the match has not elapsed and the match is stopped, every effort will be made to reschedule the match. However, in the event that rescheduling is not possible and the match cancellation creates a situation where teams are unable to play an equal number of preliminary matches tournament points within a respective flight will convert from total points to average points for all matches played. For example:

  • Team A scores 22 points for 3 matches: Average Points = 7.33
  • Team B scores 30 points for 4 matches: Average Points = 7.50
  • Average Points will be rounded to the nearest hundredth (0.00)

The team with the highest average points will be declared the winner of the division. The same system will also be used to determine wild card teams where necessary.

In the event the tournament is cancelled, either in whole or part, the Broken Arrow Soccer Club is not responsible for any expenses incurred by any team. However, a portion of the entry fee may be refunded after any outstanding tournament expenses are deducted.

Forfeits – Teams must report to their scheduled field 15 minutes prior to game-time. A team will forfeit the game if not ready to play at the scheduled time, at the discretion of the referee or Tournament Director.

The team that “wins by forfeit” will be deemed to have scored the average number of goals it actually scored in its other matches (up to a maximum of three (3) goals per match) and not to be less than one point.

Goals deemed scored will be rounded to the nearest whole number. Decimals of .50 will rounded up.

For the purpose of awarding points, the team that “wins by forfeit” will receive 3 points for the win and the goal points for the goals deemed scored.

 

TEAM UNIFORMS

All players must wear like jerseys during play.

Home team must change in case of color conflict. The home team is the first team listed on the schedule.

Shin Guards are mandatory.

 

SIDELINES

Teams and spectators shall seat themselves as follows: Parents/spectators will be seated on the opposite side directly in line with their team

 

GAME LENGTH & AWARDS

U6 will play 2 (10 minute) halves along with a 2-minute halftime.

U7-U12 will play 2 (12 minute) halves with a 2-minute halftime.

U12 – Adult will play 2 (15 minute) halves with a 2-minute halftime.

There will be no overtime used during prelim matches. Matches that will determine 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place will have one (1) 5-minute overtime period (Golden Goal) and PK’s (if needed). See Overtime Rules.

 

OVERTIME RULES

Games ending in a tie will be considered a tie, except during playoffs, where there will be one (1) 5-minute “sudden death” overtime period. A coin toss will decide kickoff and direction. The first team to score during that period will be declared the winner. If the game is still tied after the five minutes, penalty kicks will be taken to determine a winner. The players from each team that were on the field at the end of the overtime period will alternate taking the penalty kicks. The team that has scored the most penalty kicks at the end of the first round wins. If it is still tied at the end of the first round, the same players will rotate in a “sudden death” penalty kick format until a winner is decided.

 

PLAYING RULES

No Offside in 4v4 and 6v6 soccer.

No Slide Tackling except to stop or intercept the ball. Example: a player may slide to save a ball from going out of bounds. No contact can be made with the opposing players while sliding for the ball. If contact is made during a slide tackle it could warrant one yellow card based on the referee’s discretion.

Kick-Ins will be used in place of throw-ins.

Goal Kick or Corner Kick will be awarded if the ball travels over the end line. In 4v4 Goal kicks may be taken from any point along the end line and 6v6 Goal kicks will be taken from your defensive penalty box.

Kick-Offs may be taken in any direction. You cannot score directly from a kick off (ball must be 100% over the mid-line to be considered on the offensive half of the field).

Dead Ball Restarts including corner kicks and fouls, are indirect. In all dead ball situations, defending players must stand at least five yards away from the ball. If the defensive player’s goal area is closer than five yards away, the ball shall be placed five yards from the goal crease in line with the place of the foul.

Penalty Kicks shall be awarded if, in the referee’s opinion, a scoring opportunity was nullified by the infraction. It is a direct kick taken from the mid-line with all players standing behind the mid-line. In the 6v6 format the penalty kick is taken with the goalkeeper in place, from the top of the 10-yard box with all players standing behind the mid-line. If a goal is not scored, the opposing team is awarded a goal kick.

Substitutions may be made on any stoppage of play, except penalty kicks. Teams must gain the referees attention before making a substitution.

Crease Rule 4v4 players cannot stand inside the crease. Players may pass through the crease; however, there cannot be any contact with the ball inside the crease. If the defending team touches the ball in the crease, the offensive team will be awarded a goal. If an offensive player touches the ball within the crease, a goal kick is awarded to the defensive team. If the ball comes to a stop inside the crease and the play is dead a goal kick is awarded to the defensive team.

BASC recommends, as “crease courtesy”, that coaches do NOT place a player on the crease edge throughout the duration of the game as a defensive strategy.

NO Crease Rule for 6v6 – The crease rule is not used in the 6v6 game.

Scoring – a goal may be scored only from a touch within a team’s offensive half of the field. The ball must be completely on the offensive half of the field, and cannot be touching the mid-line. If a goal is scored from the defending half of the field, a goal kick is awarded to the opposing team.

PLAYER EJECTIONS (Red Card): Referees have the right to eject a player, coach, or parent from the game. If a player on the field is ejected, the team must complete the game minus one player on the field (e.g. 4v4 – would have to play with 3 players if a player was ejected).

Substitutions may still take place, but the offending team will still be minus one player on the field. The player receiving the red card will automatically be suspended for their next game (NO EXCEPTIONS). Players, coaches, or parents whom are ejected by the referee must leave the complex and CANNOT return for the remainder of the tournament to watch or play.

The game will not restart until the opposing player, coach, or parent has been removed, yet the game clock will continue. If a player, coach, or parent refuses to leave, the game may be forfeited in favor of the opposing team. All referee decisions are FINAL.

Conclusion of Match/Reporting - WINNING COACH will bring scorecard to Tournament Headquarters following the game!

Protests and Appeals – No protests will be allowed when referring to a Referee’s ‘judgment call’ and all games will be considered final in this circumstance. The Tournament Director will resolve any situation not explicitly covered by the rules. The Tournament Director will also resolve any “Rule Interpretation Violation” made by the Referee. Disputes relating to the interpretation of the rules will be resolved with the Administrator/Coaches that are registered with the involved team(s) only. Individual parents or fans of the game may not represent a team if not registered as an Administrator/Coach with the involved team(s). If a Rule Interpretation Violation does occur, a formal protest must be made by the Administrator/Coach of the team protesting before the games end.

 

TEAM DICIPLINE

The Tournament Committee will uphold all suspensions of players and/or coaches, as appropriate.

An ejected (red-carded) player or coach who is “Sent Off” is ineligible for their team’s next scheduled match. This includes semi-final and final matches.

Any player ejected (red-carded) due to violent conduct will be sent off immediately from game and prohibited from playing the remainder of the tournament.

Any player who receives two (2) yellow cards in one match will be treated the same as having received a red card.

Any player who receives an accumulation of three (3) yellow cards during the tournament will be treated as having received a red card.

Each player or coach who becomes ineligible for his/her team’s next match under the items above will cause his/her team to lose one (1) point in the tournament standings for each red card or equivalent that he/she receives.

The team’s coach is responsible for the actions of his or her team staff, players and spectators. Verbal abuse of referees, players, and/or spectators will not be tolerated and a team’s head coach may be disciplined for such.

Such actions may also result in termination and forfeiture of the match and/or expulsion from the tournament.

Any coach who has been ejected from the match must remove him or herself out of “sight and sound” from the playing field within two (2) minutes of ejection or risk match forfeiture. Communication from an ejected coach to the team or team staff is not permitted and may result in the match being a forfeit.

Any coach, or trainer, who withdraws his or her team from the field during a match, will receive a red card and his or her team will forfeit the match.

Field Referees will note all prior ejections of players, coaches, or trainers as furnished by the Tournament Director before the match time and ensure that any such ineligible player or coach does not participate in the match. Field Referees will also notify the Referee Assignor of any yellow or red cards in the match just completed by clearly noting it on the match form turned in at the Referee Headquarters.

The Tournament Director will make note of the card(s) issued and the offenses in order that a written report may be made to the player's or coach's respective club, league or association for further action, if needed.

 

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

It is the responsibility of the Tournament Director to understand and employ these rules in a manner consistent with fair play and the spirit of the game. For issues not specifically addressed herein, and/or for issues that become subject to interpretation, all decisions made by the Tournament Director are final and binding.

 

Rev. 18JULY2017